LOADING

Type to search

Basketball News

FIBA AfroBasket 2021 Day 6 Summary; next round of matchups suspended

the6man Aug 29


Photo: FIBA

The last day of the group game in AfroBasket 2021 is over and the qualification for the quarter-finals has now been determined.

In an essential first game of the day for both teams, Kenya defeated Mali 72-66 to qualify for the quarter-finals.

Kenya (1-2) finished third in Group C and face South Sudan, who finished second in Group D.

Mali (0-3) was eliminated last in Group C.

Kenya was led by Tylor Ongwae, who scored almost a triple-double with 16 points, 11 rebounds and seven assists.

In the second game of the day, Ivory Coast won Group D with a 77-68 win over Nigeria.

As the top team in Group C, Ivory Coast (3-0) secured their place in the quarter-finals.

Nigeria (2-1) finished second in the group and qualified for the quarter-finals, where they face Uganda, the third-placed team in Group D.

In a tight, back and forth third game of the day, South Sudan beat Uganda 88:86.

Uganda’s Ish Wainright doubled the defeat with 22 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists.

South Sudan’s 20-year-old Dhieu Deing scored 22 points and five assists.

The win means South Sudan ranks second in Group D and Uganda ranks third.

South Sudan (2-1) qualify for the quarter-finals and play against Kenya, the third-placed team in Group C.

Uganda (1-2) also qualify for the quarter-finals, where they face Nigeria, second in Group C.

In the last group game Senegal defeated Cameroon 98-65.

Senegal (3-0) ended up as the top team in Group D and secured their place in the quarter-finals.

Senegal was the most dominant team in the group game, outperforming their opponents by 100 and winning with an average advantage of 33.3 points.

Cameroon (0: 3) had no chance to advance due to the lost game.

Ranking of groups C and D:

Group C

Next group C playoffs: Nigeria vs. Uganda (Group D) and Kenya vs. South Sudan (Group D) on August 31st.

Group D

Next Group D playoffs: South Sudan versus Kenya (Group C) and Uganda versus Nigeria (Group C) on August 31st.

Now that the group game is over, the 12 teams that move up from the group game in AfroBasket 2021 are the following:

  • Group A: Cape Verde (2-1), Rwanda (2-1), Angola (1-2); Eliminated – Congo DR (1-2)
  • Group B: Tunisia (3-0), Egypt (1-2), Guinea (1-2); Eliminated – Central African Republic (1-2)
  • Group C: Ivory Coast (3-0), Nigeria (2-1), Kenya (1-2); Eliminated – Mali (0-3)
  • Group D: Senegal (3-0), South Sudan (2-1), Uganda (1-2); Eliminated – Cameroon (0-3)

Qualification for the quarter-finals

August 30: Egypt vs. Angola (winner meets Senegal in the quarter-finals)

August 30: Rwanda vs. Guinea (winner plays in the quarter-finals against Ivory Coast)

August 31: Nigeria vs. Uganda (Winner meets Cape Verde in the quarter-finals)

August 31: South Sudan vs. Kenya (Winner meets Tunisia in the quarter-finals)



Source link

This post was written by
Chris Tulp

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Join the Team